On May 23, 2018, we published revised versions of our Privacy Policy and User Agreements. Please read these updated terms and take some time to understand them. Your use of our services is subject to these revised terms.
Yes, I Agree.

SRAX Inc. (NASDAQ: SRAX) Empowering Consumers to Profit from Personal Data, Protect Privacy

  • Growing awareness by public about how big companies track, sell personal data
  • Owning, monetizing personal data possible through BIGtoken app
  • Working to educate consumers on how to protect, own use of personal data

People are starting to understand how vulnerable their data is and how big companies such as Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat and other social-media platforms track and sell that data. Every individual creates data by what they search, view, read, listen to, purchase and like. That data is collected and sold, generating billions in revenue each year. SRAX Inc. (NASDAQ: SRAX), through its BIGtoken platform, is placing power of that data back into an individual’s hands. Through SRAX, consumers can now own and monetize their personal data.

In spring 2018, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) set guidelines that caused online companies worldwide with audiences in the EU to scramble for compliancy. While the United States doesn’t currently have the same restrictions, things are beginning to change. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) will go into effect Jan. 1, 2020. This new law will give consumers the ability to forbid a company from sharing their information and request that their information be deleted. Just as the GDPR had a worldwide ripple effect, the CCPA will affect any state that does business in California (http://ibn.fm/adXVl).

SRAX is a step ahead of privacy acts that will impact California and, potentially, the entire country. The company created BIGtoken as a way to place the power of data mining into an individual’s hands—and the company isn’t just doing it in one state but worldwide.

After being operational for a year, SRAX decided to poll its BIGtoken community regarding its data-privacy awareness. The survey yielded valuable insights into the way consumers view their online presence. For SRAX, one promising result of the survey showed that 62 percent of its users would allow more advertisements if they were being paid for the data that delivered the ad. Of concern for the company is its finding that the majority of consumers are concerned about browser privacy but aren’t as aware of how social-media apps have access to their data. Survey results indicated that many social-media users aren’t taking the basic steps necessary to protect themselves – and these stats come from a polled group that had opted into data privacy. Survey results clearly indicate much can still be done when it comes to educating and equipping consumers to take ownership of what is rightfully theirs.

SRAX has risen to the challenge with its BIGtoken Insight on Consumer Data Privacy (http://ibn.fm/njats). The SRAX platform provides agencies, businesses and individuals with the ability to grow brand awareness and loyalty. It places the brand’s information in the hands of individuals who are more likely to turn into a loyal customer rather than those who are targeted through data mining. Through SRAX, consumers have willingly opted into the targeted messages expressing an interest in the product. Because consumers are in charge of their own personal data and the brand’s use of that data, it creates transparency and trust between the two. Rather than receiving a request to delete data and potentially leaving on negative terms, brands are able to engage with pre-approval. A personalized shopper ad is experienced, foot traffic and purchases are increased, and the brand’s ROIs are increased.

BIGtoken works to provide quality information to the agencies, businesses and individual brands that will foster a long-term relationship between them and consumers. SRAX sells access to the data in the form of anonymized segments. This access can be removed at any time.

BIGtoken also works to educate consumers, letting them know what happens behind the scenes, how their data is accessed, and how much it is worth. Users worldwide can sign in to the BIGtoken app at any time to see how their data is being used and how much they have earned for that information. Surveys, check-ins and purchases all go toward earning rewards. The consumer can be paid with a deposit to PayPal or a gift card, or they can even donate their earnings to a charity of their choice. Sixteen million users worldwide have already opted into BIGtoken’s data-management solution, proving that there is a growing interest among consumers to be compensated by marketers for the use of personal data.

For more information, visit the company’s website at www.SRAX.com

NOTE TO INVESTORS: The latest news and updates relating to SRAX are available in the company’s newsroom at http://ibn.fm/SRAX

About QualityStocks

QualityStocks is committed to connecting subscribers with companies that have huge potential to succeed in the short and long-term future. It is part of our mission statement to help the investment community discover emerging companies that offer excellent growth potential. We offer several ways for investors to learn more about investing in these companies as well as find and evaluate them.

QualityStocks (QS)
Scottsdale, Arizona
www.QualityStocks.com
480.374.1336 Office
Editor@QualityStocks.com

Please see full terms of use and disclaimers on the QualityStocks website applicable to all content provided by QS, wherever published or re-republished: http://www.qualitystocks.net/disclaimer.php

Archives

Select A Month
  • December 2019
  • November 2019
  • October 2019
  • September 2019
  • August 2019
  • July 2019
  • June 2019
  • May 2019
  • April 2019
  • March 2019
  • February 2019
  • January 2019
  • December 2018
  • November 2018
  • October 2018
  • September 2018
  • August 2018
  • July 2018
  • June 2018
  • May 2018
  • April 2018
  • March 2018
  • February 2018
  • January 2018
  • December 2017
  • November 2017
  • October 2017
  • September 2017
  • August 2017
  • July 2017
  • June 2017
  • May 2017
  • April 2017
  • March 2017
  • February 2017
  • January 2017
  • December 2016
  • November 2016
  • October 2016
  • September 2016
  • August 2016
  • July 2016
  • June 2016
  • May 2016
  • April 2016
  • March 2016
  • February 2016
  • January 2016
  • December 2015
  • November 2015
  • October 2015
  • September 2015
  • August 2015
  • July 2015
  • June 2015
  • May 2015
  • April 2015
  • March 2015
  • February 2015
  • January 2015
  • December 2014
  • November 2014
  • October 2014
  • September 2014
  • August 2014
  • July 2014
  • June 2014
  • May 2014
  • April 2014
  • March 2014
  • February 2014
  • January 2014
  • December 2013
  • November 2013
  • October 2013
  • September 2013
  • August 2013
  • July 2013
  • June 2013
  • May 2013
  • April 2013
  • March 2013
  • February 2013
  • January 2013
  • December 2012
  • November 2012
  • October 2012
  • September 2012
  • August 2012
  • July 2012
  • June 2012
  • May 2012
  • April 2012
  • March 2012
  • February 2012
  • January 2012
  • December 2011
  • November 2011
  • October 2011
  • September 2011
  • August 2011
  • July 2011
  • June 2011
  • May 2011
  • April 2011
  • March 2011
  • February 2011
  • January 2011
  • December 2010
  • November 2010
  • October 2010
  • September 2010
  • August 2010
  • July 2010
  • June 2010
  • May 2010
  • April 2010
  • March 2010
  • February 2010
  • January 2010
  • December 2009
  • November 2009
  • October 2009
  • September 2009
  • August 2009
  • July 2009
  • June 2009
  • May 2009
  • April 2009
  • March 2009
  • February 2009
  • January 2009
  • December 2008
  • November 2008
  • October 2008
  • September 2008
  • August 2008
  • July 2008
  • June 2008
  • May 2008
  • April 2008
  • March 2008
  • February 2008
  • January 2008
  • December 2007
  • November 2007
  • October 2007
  • September 2007
  • August 2007
  • July 2007
  • June 2007
  • May 2007
  • April 2007
  • March 2007
  • February 2007
  • January 2007
  • December 2006
  • November 2006
  • October 2006
  • September 2006
  • August 2006
  • July 2006
  • June 2006
  • May 2006
  • April 2006
  • March 2006
  • January 2006
  • December 2005
  • October 2005
  • September 2005
  • Market Basics

    New to the micro-cap markets?Get answers to your questions about investing in Small-Cap / Micro-Cap Stocks and learn how to protect yourself.

    The Basics

    Newsletter Publishers

    Have an up and coming newsletter and want to be included in our coverage list? Looking to get more coverage and grow subscriptions? Register for coverage.

    Register

    Public Companies

    Are you a Small-Cap / Micro-Cap company looking for coverage? We'd love to hear from you. Fill out our quick contact form or send us a text.

    Get Covered